Allan F. v Elizabeth F.
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner Father's petition is dismissed and Respondent Mother's motion is granted.

This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.

E N T E R:

RALPH J. PORZIO

Family Court Judge

Dated: Staten Island, New York

December 6, 2004 Footnotes

Footnote 1: "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent fo at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" DRL § 75-a(7).

Footnote 2: "A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this article." DRL § 75-i(1).