Allan F. v Elizabeth F.
[…] This Court determined the following issue: 1) whether, based on inconvenient forum, New Jersey is the more appropriate forum to determine future issues of custody and visitation between the parties.

DISCUSSION

The Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (hereinafter referred to as the UCCJEA) was adopted by New York State and incorporated into the Domestic Relations Law (hereinafter referred to as the DRL) on April 28, 2002.

Pursuant to the UCCJEA a court may decline jurisdiction if it is determined that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. DRL § 76-f. Relevant factors to be considered include: "(a) whether domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;

(d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation." DRL § 76-f. Although the parties have appeared before this Court since December 2000, this Court has determined that New Jersey is the more appropriate forum.