Matter of Zocchi
[…] The statute also contains three exceptions to the exclusion, which apply to adoption by the spouse of a natural parent (Florida Statutes § 732.108[1][a]), adoption by a natural [*4]parent's spouse after the death of the other parent (Florida Statutes § 732.108[1][b]), and adoption by a close relative (Florida Statutes § 732.108[1][c]. None of these intra-family adoptions terminates the right of the child to inherit from the family of the deceased natural parent (Estate of Kanevsky, 506 So 2d 1101, 1102 [1987]).

Respondent's situation corresponds with the exception listed in Florida Statutes § 732.108(1)(b), so that her adoption by her step-father "...has no effect on the relationship between the child and the family of the deceased natural parent" (Florida Statutes § 732.108[1][b]). Therefore, Respondent is entitled to share in Decedent's estate as a member of the class defined in Article SIXTH as Decedent's "then living issue in equal shares, per stirpes" (see Florida Statutes § 732.608; Green v Quincy State Bank, 368 So. 2d at 452-453).