Bonnie B. v Michael B.
[…] These items are discussed more fully below.

EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION

Domestic Relations Law §236(B) requires that the Court, in a matrimonial action, first, classify the parties' property as separate and/or marital; second, value the marital property, and third; distribute, in accordance with the criteria set forth under DRL § 236 B(5)(d), all marital assets in an equitable manner.

Classification

The legislature has adopted a broad definition of the term "marital" property, allowing it to include "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage . . . regardless of the form in which title is held." DRL §236(B)(1)(c). This definition has been described by our appellate courts as the legislative recognition, upon adoption of the equitable distribution law, that marriage is an economic partnership. "Price v. Price, 69 NY2d 8; Majauskas v.