Matter of Massi v Flynn
[…] Massi submit to an independent medical examination prior to respondents' "determination of eligibility for receipt of benefits under the statute." (De Poala v. County of Schenectady, 85 NY2d 527, 532 [FN15]; Olivier v. County of Rockland, 260 AD2d 482, 483 ["County was not required to award benefits based on a prima facie showing of entitlement, but was permitted to order an independent medical examination before making a determination"]; see also General Municipal Law § 207-c[1]). Pursuant to GML § 207-c(3), if a municipalities' doctors determine that a police officer is "unable to perform his regular duties as a result of such injury or sickness but is able, in their opinion, to perform specified types of light police duty, payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section shall be discontinued with respect to such policeman if he shall refuse to perform such light police duty ....." (GML § 207-c[3]). Here, Dr. Klahr's report was obviously written with this statute in mind when he opined that he thought light police duty might be beneficial for petitioner.

Petitioner argues that the case of Matter of Curley v.