Schwartz v Schwartz
[…] While the Court does not in any way mean to make light of her mental state at the time, it finds that argument unpersuasive. First, the wife was represented by extremely competent counsel who not once raised that issue on her behalf, nor was it ever once raised before this Court by the defendant when she appeared pro se. Additionally, she was given ample opportunity to speak on the record, which she did on several occasions

The relevant statute, CPLR Section 5015, reads as follows: Relief from judgment or order(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based.

Based upon the moving papers, the Court finds that the wife has not met her burden under this statute. The evidence of her mental condition is not new, nor is there any affidavit from a medical professional explaining her condition.