Matter of Allan T. v Debra D.
[…] The Court would note that the overall amount of $3,000.00 appears to be unreasonable on its face in light of the limited issues which were litigated. In addition, as a general rule, an award of attorney's fees should be reduced to a separate judgment, not added to an existing support account as arrears. §438 (a) states in pertinent part that "the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse... (emphasis added)." Clearly, the attorney would not be entitled to any portion of such award which had already been paid by their client." Appropriate inquiry into such circumstances must be had prior to any determination as to the apportionment of any such award.