Matter of Allan T. v Debra D.
[…] However, the predicate determination for an award of attorney's fees under §454 is a finding of willfullness. Therefore, the threshold issue to be addressed is whether a support magistrate has the authority to make a finding of willfullness in an enforcement proceeding where the underlying order is a judgment of divorce entered by the Supreme Court. [*5]

The practice commentaries for §454 state that the specific remedies authorized by that section are available in all proceedings, regardless of how they are initiated, but suggests that there are limitations as set forth in §453 of the Family Court Act (see McKinney's 1998 Practice Commentaries to §454). §453 reads in pertinent part that "proceedings under this part shall be originated by the filing of a petition containing an allegation that the respondent has "failed to obey a lawful order of this court (emphasis added). However, according to the express language of §454, the remedy for attorney's fees are mandated "upon a finding by the court that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any lawful order of support (emphasis added).