People v McGovern
[…] 630 Gramatan Avenue, Suite 1Z

Mount Vernon, New York 10552

Adam Seiden, J.

In this proceeding charging the above defendants with animal cruelty pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law §353, the People move to consolidate each of the defendant's cases for trial; Glen Scuderi (03-3288), John McGovern (03-3294 and 03-3382), Jeries Nesheiwat (03-3289), Thomas McGovern (03-3285), and Louis Cloidt (03-3296). Defendants Jeries Nesheiwat and Glen Scuderi each oppose the motion to consolidate and cross-move to sever their trials from that of each of the other codefendants.

CPL 200.40(1) states that two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single accusatory provided that: (a) all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10. Under CPL 40.10, "Criminal transaction" means acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a