Laruffa v Yui Ming Lau
[…] Further, the jury awarded plaintiff the sum of $75,000.00 (seventy- five thousand dollars) for past pain and suffering and the sum of $125,000.00 (one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars) for future pain and suffering.

The plaintiff moved the court pursuant to CPLR 5229 to restrain the defendant from transferring and/or disposing of his assets. The defendant opposes this motion. In addition, the defendant states he is pursuing another motion to reduce damages or set aside the jury's verdict according to CPLR 4404(a).

Discussion

CPLR 5229 provides:

"In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party

in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge

may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained

with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon [*3]

him after judgment."

CPLR 5229 permits the post-judgment enforcement remedy of examination and restraint prior to the entry of a final judgment.