Laruffa v Yui Ming Lau
[…] At the same time, the defendant correctly points out that since he has cooperated fully through the course of litigation, he deserves an opportunity to prove his continuing good faith to the Court.

Further, in Unex Limited v. Arsygrain Intl Corp., the court suggested that a CPLR 5229 relief may not be appropriate where decision on a post-trial motion vacating the verdict is reserved or if the trial judge believes a challenge to the verdict has merit.

CPLR 4404(a) provides:

"After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the

motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict

or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in [*4]

favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a

new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is

contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where

the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed

reasonable by the court."

A potentially meritorious CPLR 4404(a) motion may lead to the denial of an application for examination and restraints primarily because the utility of obtaining such relief would seem questionable if the verdict will not proceed in the normal course to judgment. Gallegos v.