Matter of Western Land Servs., Inc. v Department of Envtl. Conservation of State of New York
[…] The discovery of these pools has resulted in numerous applications to DEC for integration orders. Petitioner Western Land Services (WLS) is the lessee of mineral rights in South Central New York but is unable to drill upon the lands subject to the leases due to well spacing and setback requirements. By petition dated July 9, 2002, WLS petitioned the DEC for a declaratory ruling regarding the Department's interpretation of implementation of ECL section 23-0901, and in particular subdivision (3) of that statute which provides: "In the absence of voluntary integration as permitted by section 23-0701 and after finding as required by subdivision 2 of this section, the department shall make an order integrating all tracts or interests in the spacing unit for development and operation. Each [*3]such integration order shall be upon terms and conditions that are just and reasonable. All operations including, but not limited to, the commencement, drilling, or operation of a well upon any portion of a spacing unit covered by an integration order shall be deemed for all purposes the conduct of such operations upon each separately owned tract in the spacing unit by the owner or