Altamirano v 343 E. 8th St. Assocs.
[…] Plaintiff claims that although she wanted to escape she did not try to because her attempt would have been futile given that the outside security gate was locked and the key required to open it was in her pants, out of her reach during the attack (Complaint, p. 5).

Plaintiff further contends that defendants' installation of a key-turn gate is compelling evidence of negligence because it violated New York Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a(1) and New York Administrative Code § 27-371(j)(2)(b) (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law, p. 8).New York Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a(1) specifies (in pertinent part) that,

"[e]very entrance from the street, passageway, court, yard, cellar, or similar entrance to a class A multiple dwelling erected or converted after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, except an entrance leading to the main entrance hall or lobby which main entrance hall or lobby is equipped with one or more automatic self-locking doors, shall be equipped with automatic self- closing and [*3]self-locking doors and such doors shall be locked at all times except when an attendant shall actually be on duty."

New York Administrative Code § 27-371(j)(2)(b) specifies that, "[d]oors to dwelling units shall be equipped with a heavy duty latch set and a heavy duty dead bolt operable by a key from the outside and a thumb-turn from the inside."