Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] Then-section 1317 established that a corporation was a "domiciled foreign corporation" if (1) at least two thirds of its total shares were owned by New York residents, (2) at least two thirds of its shares with voting rights were owned by New York residents, or (3) at least two thirds of its business or investment income was allocable to New York for tax purposes (L 1961, ch 855, § 1317). Section 626, along with three other provisions listed in section 1319, [*34]remained applicable to directors, officers and shareholders of all foreign corporations (L 1961, ch 855, § 1320).

The omission of section 907 from the enacted version of section 1319 underscores the function of section 1319 as a choice of law provision. As enacted, section 907 allowed for the merger or consolidation of domestic and foreign corporations "if such merger or consolidation is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which each such foreign corporation is incorporated" (L 1961, ch 855, § 907 [a]), and set out "a few provisions applicable only to this special situation" (Joint Legislative Committee to Study Revision of Corporation Laws, Research Outline Analysis 115, Merger or Consolidation of Domestic and Foreign Corporations, at 20)[FN9].