Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] The test to determine whether a corporation is doing business in New York is focused on the corporation's activities in the state. Our pre-1961 caselaw held that to be "doing business" in New York, a corporation had to "be 'here, not occasionally or casually, but with a fair measure of permanence and continuity' " (Sterling Novelty Corp. v Frank & Hirsch Distrib. Co. (Pty.) Ltd., 299 NY 208, 210 [1949], quoting Tauza v Susquehanna Coal Co., 220 NY 259, 267 [1917]). In Business Corporation Law § 1301 (b), the legislature provided several examples of activities that do not constitute doing business in New York, including: "[m]aintaining or defending any action or proceeding, . . . or effecting settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes," holding shareholder or director meetings, "[m]aintaining bank accounts," and "[m]aintaining offices or agencies only for the transfer, exchange and registration of its securities, or appointing and maintaining trustees or depositaries with relation to its securities."