Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] In drafting the provisions of the Business Corporation Law applying to foreign corporations, the Committee painstakingly worked to balance the interests of foreign states with the need to protect New York residents. Our common law rules may have taken a different approach since 1961. But in interpreting what sections 626 and 1319 mean, we must respect the balance the legislature struck.

B.

Sections 626 and 1319, in particular, are the result of the Committee's multi-year balancing deliberations. Not every provision of the Business Corporation Law was extended to foreign corporations. But section 626—through its own text and the text of 1319—was.

Business Corporation Law § 626 (a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation" by beneficial shareholders. Against the backdrop of our 1961 caselaw, that language is enough to show the legislature's intent to apply section 626 to foreign corporations to the exclusion of the law of any other jurisdiction.