Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] Often, derivative actions on behalf of foreign corporations have, consistent with our early internal affairs jurisprudence, been dismissed on forum non conveniens grounds (see Bader & Bader v Ford, 66 AD2d 642 [1st Dept 1979]; Rohlsen v Latin Am. Airways, 65 NYS2d 644 [Sup Ct 1946]; Langfelder v Universal Labs., 293 NY 200 [1944]; Strassburger v Singer Mfg. Co., 263 AD 518 [1st Dept 1942]; Cohn, 256 NY 102). In 1984, the legislature restricted the courts' ability to dismiss for forum non conveniens by enacting CPLR 327 (b), which prevents courts from dismissing "any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking" with a choice of forum clause, "and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part." That provision was intended to encourage parties to choose New York law.