Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] The reasoning underlying this presumption applies with full force to statutes alleged to displace the internal affairs doctrine. Courts should not conclude that the legislature intended to [*6]supersede such a long-observed choice-of-law rule absent a clear manifestation in the statutory language. Applying that rule, we disagree with plaintiff that sections 626 (a) and 1319 (a) (2) of the BCL implicitly displace the doctrine as it applies to shareholder derivative standing.

We begin our analysis with section 626. Section 626 (a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates." It is followed by two subsections framed as pleading requirements that use more mandatory language and effectively limit the persons who can maintain such actions. Section 626 (b) provides that, "[i]n any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law." Section 626 (c) provides that, "[i]n any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." The remainder of the section is not implicated here.

Plaintiff reads section 626 (a) as bestowing derivative standing on each member of the three classes listed, irrespective of whether they hold the requisite authority to represent the company under the laws of its place of incorporation.