Ezrasons, Inc. v Rudd
[…] Under section 907, the default rule for mergers between domestic and foreign corporations was that they would be governed by the same rules applicable to mergers of domestic corporations, including with respect to the shareholder authorization requirement (L 1961, ch 855, § 907 [b]). But in two areas—the permissibility of the merger and its effect—the statute specifically provided that the law of the foreign corporation's jurisdiction could limit the application of New York law (id. § 907 [a], [f]). With respect to the effect of a merger, the statute provided: "If the surviving or consolidated corporation is . . . incorporated under the law of any jurisdiction other than this state, the effect of such merger or consolidation shall be the same as in the case of the merger or consolidation of domestic corporations, except in so far as the law of such other jurisdiction provides otherwise" (id. § 907 [f]). The Bar Associations did not comment on section 907 in their opposition to the Business Corporation Law (Bill Jacket, L 1961, ch 855, at 28-29).