Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] The Act provides that each nominee must be approved by an Independent Review Committee (IRC), composed of the state's accredited law schools' deans or their designees (see id. § 94 [2] [c]).[FN3] The IRC "review[s] the qualifications of the nominated candidate" and "[t]hose candidates that the [IRC] deems to meet the qualifications necessary for the services required based on their background and expertise . . . shall be appointed." If the IRC does not approve a nominee, the appointing official nominates another person (id. § 94 [3] [d]).