Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] I agree with the courts below that the Act violates bedrock principles of separation of powers enshrined in our State Constitution and therefore I dissent.

To describe the way in which the Commission is appointed, how it operates, who is—and who is not—subject to its enforcement power, and how its members may be removed is to fairly answer the constitutional question. By legislative design, the Commission is comprised of eleven members, a majority of whom (six) are nominated by the legislative branch and a minority (five) by the executive branch (Executive Law § 94 [3] [a]). But those "nominations" do not technically mean appointment. For that to happen, an Independent Review Committee (IRC) made up of "the American Bar Association accredited New York state law school deans or interim deans" must approve those nominations pursuant to self-devised criteria (id .§ 94 [2] [c])—including apparently whether a nominee's "lived experience allows them to understand the range of perspectives needed to effectively serve as a member of an ethics commission that has broad oversight of a large