Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] There is one catch, one limit to that authority that goes unexamined by the majority in championing the statute's aim of addressing "the inherent disincentive" for one branch "to investigate and discipline itself" (majority op at 2). The statute prohibits the Commission from "impos[ing] penalties or discipline upon members of or candidates for member of the legislature or legislative employees" (id. § 94 [10] [p]). Investigations of these individuals are permitted, but upon finding a violation the Commission, although composed of a majority of appointments made by representatives of the legislature, may only "prepare a written report of its findings and provide a copy of that report to the legislative ethics commission" (id. § 94 [10] [p] [i]).