Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] After the hearing, the Commission decides whether there exists a substantial basis to find a violation (see id. § 94 [10] [p]). Upon such finding, the Commission may impose civil penalties, which are capped at either $10,000 or $40,000, depending upon the nature of the violation, plus the value of any gift, compensation, or benefit received as a result of the violation (see id. §§ 94 [10] [n] [i], [ii]). The Commission may also refer a matter for criminal investigation upon a finding of sufficient cause (see id. § 94 [10] [n] [iv]). If the Commission concludes that a person who is neither a member of the Legislature, a legislative employee, nor a candidate for the Legislature has violated the ethics or lobbying laws, the Commission may, "in addition to or in lieu of any fine authorized by [the Act]," refer the matter "to their employer for discipline with a warning, admonition, censure, suspension or termination or other appropriate discipline" (id. § 94 [10] [p] [ii]).

II.