People v. Perez
[…] The statutory determination as to which crimes are registerable is largely driven by federal requirements from the federal Jacob Wetterling Act.

The New York registry, in turn, differentiates among sex offenders based on an assessment of risk. Offenders are classified as either level one (low risk), level two (moderate risk), or level three (high risk) (Correction Law § 168-l[6][a]-[c]). SORA also created the New York Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders (the Board), composed of "experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sex offenders," who were charged with "develop[ing] guidelines and procedures to assess the risk of a repeat offense by such sex offender and the threat posed to public safety" (Correction Law § 168-l[5]).