In the Matter of Frances Balzarini, as Administrator of the Estate of John Balzarini, Deceased v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services
[…] dollars (see 42 USC § 1396r-5 [d] [3], [4]).
The federal income
official poverty line is revised each year, and the cap is
indexed to the consumer price index for all urban consumers (see
id. at §§ [d] [3] [A] [i]; [g]).
New York has set the MMMNA
equal to the statutory cap (see Social Services Law § 366-c [2]
[h]); therefore, the MMMNA in New York is the maximum permitted
under federal law.
If the community spouse's income falls below the MMMNA,
the institutionalized spouse makes up the difference, assuming he
or she possesses sufficient income to do so (see 42 USC § 1396r-5
[d] [1] [B], [2]; Social Services Law §§ 366-c [2] [g]; [4] [b]
[providing for deduction for this purpose from institutionalized
spouse's monthly income]).
Further, if "either . . . spouse
establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the
level otherwise provided by the [MMMNA], due to exceptional
circumstances resulting in significant financial duress," then
"an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is
5
The "excess shelter allowance" of a community spouse is
equal to the community spouse's expenses for rent or mortgage
payments, taxes and insurance and, in the case of a condominium