In the Matter of Frances Balzarini, as Administrator of the Estate of John Balzarini, Deceased v. Suffolk County Department of Social Services
[…] equal to the community spouse's expenses for rent or mortgage
payments, taxes and insurance and, in the case of a condominium
or cooperative, required maintenance charges, as well as a
utility allowance, to the extent that these housing-related
expenses exceed 30 percent of 150 percent of one-twelfth of the
federal income official poverty line for a family of two (see 42
USC § 1396r-5 [d] [4]; Social Services Law § 366-c [k]).
- 7 -
- 8 -
No. 17
necessary" shall be substituted for the MMMNA (42 USC 1396r-5 [e]
[2] [B]).
Concomitantly, Social Services Law § 366-c (8) (b)
provides that
"[i]f either spouse establishes that the community
spouse needs income above the level established by the
social services district as the [MMMNA], based upon
exceptional circumstances which result in significant
financial distress (as defined by the commissioner in
regulations), [DOH] shall substitute an amount adequate
to provide additional necessary income from the income
otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse."
The implementing regulations, in turn, define "significant
financial distress" as
"exceptional expenses which the community spouse cannot
be expected to meet from the [MMMNA] or from amounts
held in resources. Such expenses may be of a recurring