The People v. Jesse Brabham
[…] SSM No. 38 The court simply stated that it found "mitigating circumstances" warranting a concurrent sentence for bail jumping, but failed to explain those factors on the record. Under Penal Law § 70.25(2-c), when a defendant is convicted of bail jumping, that sentence shall run consecutively with defendant’s other sentence. The statute further provides, however, that the court may, "in the interest of justice", order a sentence to run concurrently if it finds mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed (Penal Law § 70.25 [c-2]). If the court determines that consecutive sentences should not be ordered, it is required to make a "statement on the record of the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is based" (id.).