The People v. Jamel Black The People v. Eric Hollis The People of the State of New York v. Anthony Guardino The People v. Joseph Hecker
[…] 14th Amends; see People v Johnson, 94 NY2d 600, 610 [2000]).
To
that end, the Criminal Procedure Law permits each party to
exercise an unlimited number of for cause challenges where a
prospective juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude
him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence
adduced at trial" (CPL 270.20 [1] [b]).
Our Legislature has also provided litigants in criminal
actions the right to exercise, based upon the degree of crime
charged, a limited number of peremptory challenges (see generally
CPL 270.20 [2]).
CPL 270.25 (1), states that "[a] peremptory
challenge is an objection to a prospective juror for which no
reason must be assigned.
Upon any peremptory challenge, the
court must exclude the person challenged from service."
Long
recognized as "a means to achieve the end of an impartial jury"
(Ross v Oklahoma, 487 US 81, 88 [1988]), peremptory challenges
afford each side an opportunity to generalize about the potential
biases of prospective jurors and strike those who, regardless of