Alice Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance Co., Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] States Internal Revenue Service ruled that a plan to procure a
policy on one's life with the intent to transfer the policy
immediately to a charity would violate section 3205(b)(2), so
that any such assignment could not be treated as a charitable
gift for tax purposes (see IRS Ruling 9110016 [March 8, 1991]).
The Legislature acted promptly to correct this "erroneous
interpretation" of the New York Insurance Law (memorandum of
Assemblyman Lasher on A 8586, Bill Jacket for L. 1991, ch. 334,
at 6).
It added a second sentence to Insurance Law § 3205 (b)
(1), so that that subdivision now reads:
"Any person of lawful age may on his own
initiative procure or effect a contract of
insurance upon his own person for the benefit
of any person, firm, association or
corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed
to prohibit the immediate transfer or
assignment of a contract so procured or
effectuated."
The 1991 amendment gave statutory form to the longestablished New York rule that life insurance contracts may be
freely assigned, even to someone without an insurable interest.
But there was also, as I have explained, a long-established