Alice Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance Co., Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] policy to an investor with no insurable interest, and that this
freedom cannot be reconciled with any older common law "good
faith" limitation.
The "starting point" for discerning statutory meaning
is, of course, the language of the statute itself (see Roberts v
Tishman Speyer Props., L.P., 13 NY3d 270, 286 [2009]). "[W]here
- 9 -
- 10 -
No. 176
the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must
give effect to its plain meaning" (Matter of Crucible Materials
Corp. v New York Power Auth., 13 NY3d 223, 229 [2009] [internal
quotation marks omitted]).
Here, § 3205 (b) (1) clearly provides that, so long as
the insured is "of lawful age" and acts "on his own initiative,"
he can "procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own
person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or
corporation" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b] [1]).
This language is
unambiguous and not limited by the statutory text.
It thus
codifies the common law rule that an insured has total discretion
in naming a policy beneficiary (see Olmsted v Keyes, 85 NY 593
[1881]).