Alice Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance Co., Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] Kramer's intention was to be compensated for helping them do so.
- 5 -
- 6 -
No. 176
II
The majority holds, in effect, that Insurance Law §
3205 (b) has displaced the common law, and eliminated the
exception recognized in Grigsby and Steinback to the rule of free
assignability.
statute.
I think this is an incorrect reading of the
I see no reason to believe the Legislature ever
intended to abolish the anti-wagering rule.
While statutes relating to the insurable interest
requirement in New York date at least to 1892 (L. 1892, ch. 690 §
55), it is enough for present purposes to go back to 1984, when
Insurance Law § 3205 (very similar to a predecessor statute,
Insurance Law § 146) was enacted, containing the following
language:
"(b)(1) Any person of lawful age may on his
own initiative procure or effect a contract
of insurance upon his own person for the
benefit of any person, firm, association or
corporation.
"(2) No person shall procure or cause to be
procured, directly or by assignment or
otherwise any contract of insurance upon the
person of another unless the benefits under
such contract are payable to the person
insured or his personal representatives, or
to a person having, at the time when such