Alice Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance Co., Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] to expand the scope of the certified question. Thus, we are
denying Alice and Lifemark's motions in this Court to strike the
portions of the insurer's briefs addressing whether the
incontestability rule should apply here ( __ NY3d __ [decided
today]).
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 176
initiative procure or effect a contract of
insurance upon his own person for the benefit
of any person, firm, association or
corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed
to prohibit the immediate transfer or
assignment of a contract so procured or
effectuated" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b] [1]).
Section 3205 (b) (2) addresses a person's ability to obtain
insurance on another's life and requires, in that circumstance,
that the policy beneficiary be either the insured himself or
someone with an insurable interest in his life:
"No person shall procure or cause to be
procured, directly or by assignment or
otherwise any contract of insurance upon the
person of another unless the benefits under
such contract are payable to the person
insured or his personal representatives, or
to a person having, at the time when such
contract is made, an insurable interest in
the person insured" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b]
[2]).
An insurable interest is defined as, "in the case of persons
closely related by blood or by law, a substantial interest
engendered by love and affection" or, for others, a "lawful and
substantial economic interest in the continued life, health or
bodily safety of the person insured" (Insurance Law § 3205 [a]
[1]).5
5
In 2009, the Legislature added several new provisions to
the Insurance Law regulating permissible "life settlement
contracts," i.e. agreements by which compensation is paid for
"the assignment, transfer, sale, release, devise or bequest of