The People v. Maurice Benston The People v. Oldalys Ortega
[…] leather belt.
Defendant also argues that this is not a case of
domestic violence because he and complainant were living together
- 9 -
- 10 -
Nos. 162 & 194
in a platonic, landlord-tenant-type relationship.
The latter argument is without merit.
Neither
cohabitation nor a current romantic relationship is necessary for
one individual to subject another to acts that will be considered
domestic violence.
Rather, domestic violence is characterized by
a current, or former, intimate relationship between the parties
(see e.g. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.11 [1][e] [for family
offense matters, "members of the same family or household" are
defined to include "persons who are not related by consanguinity
or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship
regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any
time.
Factors the court may consider in determining whether a
relationship is an 'intimate relationship' include but are not
limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of
whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of
interaction between the persons; and the duration of the
relationship"]; Family Court Act § 812 [1]; see also Social
Services Law § 459-a [2]).
The relationship between these two
individuals, considering both their former relationship and their
living situation at the time of the assault, is clearly one that