In the Matter of Daniel H., A Person Alleged to be a Juvenile Delinquent / Presentment Agency
[…] Appellant appeals to this Court pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a).
*
The purpose of the doctrine of attenuation is to determine
whether there was a sufficiently "definite, pronounced break in
the interrogation that the defendant may be said to have
returned, in effect, to the status of one who is not under the
influence of questioning" and is no longer influenced by the
taint of the earlier Miranda violation (People v Chapple, 38 NY2d
112, 115 [1975]; see People v Paulman, 5 NY3d 122 [2005]).
- 2 -
- 3 -
No. 158
Jurisdiction for an appeal to this Court predicated
upon CPLR 5601 (a) requires that, at the Appellate Division,
there be a "dissent by at least two justices on a question of law
in favor of the party taking appeal."
The issue of whether a
defendant's inculpatory statement is attenuated from his prior
un-Mirandized statement presents a mixed question of law and fact
(see People v Paulman, 5 NY3d 122 at 129; People v Ryan, 12 NY3d
28 [2009]; People v Conyers, 68 NY2d 982 [1986]).
As the two-