The People v. Tony Council The People v. Nathaniel Syville
[…] 1970.
As we recognized in People v Corso (40 NY2d 578 [1976]),
most of the grounds for coram nobis relief previously authorized
under the common law were codified in CPL 440.10, a provision
that does not encompass Montgomery relief.
"CPL 440.10 is
designed and delineates the grounds for vacating a judgment of
conviction while, on a Montgomery claim, the defendant
- 9 -
- 10 -
No. 153
essentially seeks an extension of time for taking an appeal" (id.
at 580).
In limited circumstances, a modified form of Montgomery
relief was authorized in CPL 460.30, which allows a defendant
whose notice of appeal was not timely filed to apply to the
Appellate Division to extend the time for pursuing an appeal.
Such relief may be granted if "the failure to so file or make
application in timely fashion resulted from (a) improper conduct
of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of
the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and
his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail,
concerning whether an appeal should be taken" (CPL 460.30[1]).
The motion "must be made with due diligence after the time for
the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more
than one year thereafter" (CPL 460.30[1] [emphasis added]).
CPL
460.30 eliminated the need for resentencing as a basis to extend
the time for timely filing a notice of appeal, which is
consistent with a provision elsewhere in the CPL that precludes a
party from challenging the underlying conviction in an appeal