In the Matter of Oscar Cintron v. Judith A. Calogero, as Commissioner of the Division of Housing and Community Renewal of the State of New York
[…] Stabilization Law"]; CPLR 213-a).2
The Rent Regulation Reform
1
The Appellate Division further held that "DHCR
appropriately limited the amount of rent overcharges recoverable
to the four years prior to the filing of the overcharge
complaint" (59 AD3d at 346). This is not an issue on this appeal
as petitioner has abandoned his claim for rent overcharges in
excess of four years prior to the filing of his rent overcharge
claim with DHCR. Petitioner is merely seeking to have the base
rent date set at an earlier time.
2
Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (2) states:
"[A] complaint under this subdivision shall be filed with [DHCR]
within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no
determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an
award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an
overcharge having occurred more than four years before the
complaint is filed . . . [t]his paragraph shall preclude
examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation
prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint
pursuant to this subdivision," and
CPLR 213-a states: "An action on a residential rent
overcharge shall be commenced within four years of the first
- 5 -
- 6 -
No. 150
Act of 1997 ("RRRA") "clarified and reinforced the four-year
statute of limitations applicable to rent overcharge claims . . .