In the Matter of Oscar Cintron v. Judith A. Calogero, as Commissioner of the Division of Housing and Community Renewal of the State of New York
[…] Act of 1997 seem as clear to me as they did when I dissented in
Thornton v Baron (5 NY3d 175 [2005]).
"[N]o determination of an
overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount
of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred
more than four years before the complaint is filed . . . .
This
paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the
housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the
filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision" (Rent
Stabilization Law [RSL] of 1969 [Administrative Code of the City
of NY] § 26-516 [a] [2]; see also id., § 26-516 [a] ["Where the
amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration
statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration
statement is not challenged within four years of its filing,
neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be
subject to challenge at any time thereafter"]; Rent Stabilization
Code [9 NYCRR] § 2526.1 [a] [2]).
In Thornton, this Court,
unjustifiably I thought, wrote an exception into the statute, and
in this case it writes another one, which I also think
unjustified.
- 1 -
- 2 -
No. 150
I grant that there is some tension between the command