Jon Flemming v. Barnwell Nursing Home and Health Facilities, Inc.
[…] be paid out of a fund created for the benefit of the class by the
litigation.
It further empowers the court to order the fees to
be paid by the class opponent "if justice requires."
The language of CPLR 909 permits attorney fee awards
only to "the representatives of the class," and does not
authorize an award of counsel fees to any party, individual or
counsel, other than class counsel.
Had the Legislature intended
any party to recover attorney fees it could have expressly said
so, as it has in other contexts (see e.g. Surrogate Court
Procedure Act § 2302 [6] ["In a proceeding to construe a will or
after appeal in such a proceeding, pursuant to the direction of
- 4 -
- 5 -
No. 149
the appellate court the court may award to a fiduciary or any
party to the proceeding such sum as it deems reasonable for his,
her or its counsel fees and other expenses necessarily incurred
in the proceeding or on the appeal" [emphasis added]).
Although
federal courts have awarded counsel fees to objectors in certain
situations under Federal Rule 23 (h), New York's statute is only
in part modeled on that federal provision (Matter of Colt Indus.
Shareholder Litig., 77 NY2d 185 [1991] [noting that CPLR 901-909