Ronald Geraci v. Thomas Probst
[…] aversion, or to induce an evil or unsavory opinion of him in the
minds of a substantial number of the community'" (Golub, 89 NY2d
at 1076, quoting Mencher v Chesley, 297 NY 94, 100 [1947]).
Damages will likewise be presumed for statements that charge a
- 9 -
- 10 -
No. 148
person with committing a serious crime or that would tend to
cause injury to a person's profession or business (see Liberman v
Gelstein 80 NY2d 429, 435 [1992]).
Probst's statement alleged that plaintiff committed
acts constituting a misdemeanor in violation of the General
Municipal Law (see General Municipal Law §§ 801 ["no municipal
officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with
the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such
officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has
the power or duty to . . . negotiate, prepare, authorize or
approve the contract or authorize or approve payment
thereunder"], 805).
The statement could likewise be considered
an allegation that would damage plaintiff's professional
reputation.
As such, there was no error in Supreme Court's
charge to the jury concerning defamation per se.
Defendants' remaining arguments are without merit.