Todd B. Marsh v Prudential Securities Incorporated
[…] We accepted certification (99 NY2d 624 [2003]) and now answer that question in the affirmative.

Labor Law § 193 permits an employer to deduct a portion of an employee's wages if the deduction is "expressly authorized" by and "for the benefit of the employee" (Labor Law § 193 [1] [b]). The statute authorizes specific categories of wage withholdings that an employee may consent to: "payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee" (id.).