Todd B. Marsh v Prudential Securities Incorporated
[…] Plaintiff urges us to declare the Plan invalid because an employee's accumulated withholdings, purchased shares and any growth in value may be subject to forfeiture if an employee resigns or is terminated for cause. Although we have approved of similar "golden handcuffs" arrangements in the past, in those situations the forfeited funds were in the nature of incentive compensationsuch as a bonuswhich category of compensation is not included in the definition of "wages" under Labor Law § 190 (1) (see e.g. Truelove v Northeast Capital & Advisory, 95 NY2d 220, 224 [2000]). That term is defined, in part, as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis" (Labor Law § 190 [1]).