MATTER OF MINGO v. Pirnie
[…] Inasmuch as that issue was not raised in the petition, it need not be reached here (cf. Matter of Anonymous v Codd, 40 N.Y.2d 860).

In addition, we note that the respondents' determination to disqualify petitioner was neither without factual basis nor was it arbitrary or capricious.

MEYER, J. (concurring).

I agree that injury to reputation was not raised in the petition and write only to articulate my views concerning subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law. That section requires no more than that the person to be disqualified be "given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification." It provides for no hearing and gives no authority to require one by the agency. Even at Special Term a hearing will not generally be required (cf. Johnson v City of New York, 63 AD2d 886; and Matter of McShane v City Civ. Serv.