Matter of Ferrara (Catherwood)
[…] *4FULD, J.

This appeal as well as those in three other cases also decided today[1] poses a novel question of law touching on an important aspect in the administration of the Unemployment *5 Insurance Law (Labor Law, art. 18) requiring us to determine the meaning of the term "establishment" as used in subdivision 1 of section 592. Insofar as pertinent, that provision recites that "The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the establishment in which he was employed".

The employer, National Airlines, Inc., operates an airline for the transportation of passengers, cargo and mail between New York and a number of other cities, many of them in the South.