Chickery v Prestige Catering, Inc.
[…] Here, not only did respondents admit entering into a lease with petitioner, petitioner submitted proof that it had obtained permission to sublease the premises prior to entering into the lease with respondents.

While respondents argue that CPLR 3211 (f) extended their time to answer, CPLR 3211 (f) "is inapplicable in a summary proceeding" (Eklecco Newco, LLC v Chagit, Inc., 12 Misc 3d 143[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51421[U], *1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2006]; see CPLR 404 [a]; Matter of Dodge, 25 NY2d 273 [1969]). CPLR 404 (a), applicable to special proceedings, including summary proceedings (see RPAPL 701), permits a respondent to "move to dismiss within the time allowed for answer and [provides] that, if the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer" (860 Nostrand Assoc., LLC v WF Kosher Food Distribs. Ltd., 27 Misc 3d 16, 18 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2010]).