People v Nieves (Raimundo)
[…] While the law does not require that the accusatory instrument contain the most precise words or phrases most clearly expressing the charge, the offense and factual bases therefor must be sufficiently alleged (see People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575).

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, "Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle . . . in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway." Reckless driving "calls for evidence showing something more than mere negligence" (People v Grogan, 260 NY 138, 143 [1932]).