People v Ciccone (Nicholas)
[…] The Court of Appeals has stressed that an information must satisfy significantly more stringent facial sufficiency requirements than those applicable to a complaint (see People v Smalls, 26 NY3d 1064, 1067[2015]; People v Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 139 [1987]). The factual portion of an information is sufficient when (1) it states "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; see CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); (2) the "allegations of the factual part . . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and (3) the "[n]on-hearsay allegations establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see CPL 100.15 [3]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). The latter is referred to as the "prima facie requirement" (People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 262 [2007]).