People v Ciccone (Nicholas)
[…] Consequently, we find that the factual portion of the information was also insufficient to allege the charge of trespass.

Finally, while defendant raises no facial sufficiency claim with respect to the criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree charge, we nevertheless review this charge as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice. Pursuant to Penal Law § 220.03, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." "Standing alone, a conclusory statement that a substance seized from a defendant was a particular type of controlled substance does not meet the reasonable cause requirement (see People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]).