Plycon Transp. Group, LLC v Kirschenbaum
[…] By order dated May 1, 2013, the court, among other things, directed plaintiffs "to maintain the sanctions, remitted by Defendant in satisfaction of the January 31, 2013, Order, in trust until determination of the appeal from the January 31, 2013 order."[FN1]

Defendant appeals, as limited by his brief, from so much of the May 1, 2013 order as denied the branch of his motion seeking to vacate the portion of the court's January 31, 2013 order that sua sponte imposed sanctions, arguing that the sanctions were levied in violation of CPLR 321 (c). CPLR 321 (c) provides, in relevant part, that, if an attorney is removed, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party." Defendant also argues that the amount of sanctions imposed was disproportionate to the amount in controversy. In response, plaintiffs argue that the 30-day stay in CPLR 321 (c) does not apply here since there was no "Death, removal or disability" of defendant's former counsel.