People v Jackson (Derek)
[…] Defendant caught up to her, grabbed her on her left side, and tugged her by her waist. The complainant broke away from defendant and ran down another stairwell, back to the lobby. When the complainant called her mother on her cell phone, she was scared, crying, and could hardly breathe. In view of the foregoing, we find that defendant's guilt of endangering the welfare of a child was supported by legally sufficient evidence (see People v Antonio, 58 AD3d 515 [2009]; People v Coveney, 50 Misc 3d 1, 9 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2015]).

Penal Law § 120.15 provides that a person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, "by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury." We find that the evidence in this case of menacing in the third degree was supported by legally sufficient evidence (Wsee Matter of Orenzo H., 33 AD3d 492, 493 [2009]; Matter of Willie W., 32 AD3d 479, 480 [2006]; People v Abi Raad, 47 Misc 3d 139[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50591[U] [App Term, 2d Dept,