Allen v New York City Tr.
[…] The Civil Court granted defendant's motion and dismissed the complaint.

Public Authorities Law § 1212 (2) states, in pertinent part, that except in "an action for wrongful death, an action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." Here, there is no dispute that plaintiff commenced this action after the statutory time period had expired.