People v Bonilla (Mark)
[…] Contrary to defendant's contention, the information contained sufficient factual allegations to support the charge of official misconduct. Penal Law § 195.00 (1) provides that "[a] public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit . . . [h]e commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized."