People v Anzisi (Vincent)
[…] Defendant and his mother testified that defendant{**8 Misc 3d at 87} used both names. Defendant also testified, inter alia, that he told the police officer that his name was "Vincent Anzisi" and the officer told him to sign the blank fingerprint cards with the name of "Vincent Bencini." The police officer testified, inter alia, that defendant told him that his name was "Vincent Bencini," he referred to defendant as Bencini throughout his arrest processing, and he did not tell defendant to sign the cards "Vincent Bencini."

Penal Law § 170.05 defines forgery in the third degree as follows: "A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument."