People v Anzisi (Vincent)
[…] Inasmuch as the court did not instruct the jury as to the statutory language for forgery in the third degree (cf. People v Samuels, 99 NY2d 20, 25 [2002]), and clearly failed to mention the intent element, we find that the instructions provided by the trial court herein did not convey the appropriate legal standard to the jury. Defendant was thus deprived of his fundamental constitutional right to a fair trial. Accordingly, his conviction of forgery in the third degree is reversed, and the matter is remanded for a new trial as to said charge.

Penal Law § 195.05 defines obstructing governmental administration in the second degree as follows: "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio,{**8 Misc 3d at 88} telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration." [*3]

A review of the record indicates that the obstructing governmental administration charge herein was premised upon defendant's act of signing the fingerprint cards with the name "Vincent Bencini."