People v Washburn
[…] Defendant disagreed, arguing that he should be scored at a risk level one or, in the alternative, that a downward departure was warranted. Following a hearing, County Court determined that defendant should be assessed 120 points, placing him at a presumptive risk level three classification, and declined his request for a downward departure. Defendant appeals.

Initially, defendant contends that County Court failed to set forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its classification as required by Correction Law § 168-n (3). Correction Law § 168-n (3) provides that, at the conclusion of a SORA hearing, County Court must "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based" (see People v Lavelle, 172 AD3d 1568, 1569 [2019], lv denied 33 NY3d 909 [2019]). Here, County Court rendered an order with findings of fact and an articulation of the parties' arguments.