Matter of Kornreich v Elmont Glass Co., Inc.
[…] Upon administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board adopted the findings of the WCLJ and affirmed. Claimant appeals.[FN1]

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114—a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Sidiropoulos v Nassau Intercounty Express, 178 AD3d 1266, 1267 [2019]; see also Matter of Losurdo v Asbestos Free, 1 NY3d 258, 265 [2003]).