Matter of Spence v State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 AD3d 92, 95 [2014]). In applying this doctrine to Civil Service Law § 130 (14), it is readily apparent that the study and attendant wage increase is not dependent on or limited to the request of the chief administrative officer, but rather that he or she is mandated to request a study when, in his or her opinion, a wage increase is necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the patients.

Further, petitioners' interpretation [*4]does not comport with Education Law § 355-a (13), which provides that, "[n]otwithstanding [Civil Service Law § 130 (1) through (13)] and [Civil Service Law § 135] or any other provisions of law, rule or regulations to the contrary," teaching and research nurses wages may be increased upon a representative peer study showing that nurses in private and public hospitals are paid more.