Matter of Spence v State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Relations, 183 AD3d 1199, 1201-1202 [2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 916 [2020]; Matter of Advanced Therapy, OT, PT, SLP, Psychologist, Registered Professional Nurse [RN], PLLC v New York State Educ. Dept., 140 AD3d 1367, 1369 [2016], appeal dismissed and lv denied 28 NY3d 1058 [2016]).

Petitioners next contend that respondents violated Civil Service Law § 130 (14) because SBUH's chief administrative officer did not request the Board of Trustees to conduct the study. Civil Service Law § 130 (14) provides that "wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of [respondent] [S]tate [U]niversity of New York pursuant to [Education Law § 355-a (13)] may be based on a study of representative peer institutions in private or other public hospitals in the same geographic area as a hospital of the [S]tate [U]niversity which shows that pay differentials of nurses employed by such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of the [S]tate [U]niversity. Whenever, in the opinion of the chief administrative officer of the health science centers at which teaching and research center nurses are employed, additional compensation for such employees is necessary to maintain adequate support to protect the health, safety and welfare of patients, such chief administrative officer shall request the . . . [B]oard of [T]rustees to conduct such a study." The "statute must be considered as a whole and its various sections construed with reference to one another and in a way that renders them internally compatible" (Matter of Retired Pub. Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 AD3d 92, 95 [2014]).