Matter of Spence v State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Petitioners argue that, because the study failed to identify each private or public hospital involved, the data collected may have been garnered from health care settings other than "hospitals" per se, rendering any such data invalid. We disagree.

Education Law § 355-a (13) (a) does not specify the methodology to be undertaken when conducting the study, limit the data to be utilized, or define the term hospital; instead, it refers only to "private or other public hospitals." Public Health Law § 2801 (1) defines hospital broadly to mean "a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician . . . for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition, including, but not limited to, a general hospital, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, dental clinic, dental dispensary, [and] rehabilitation center." The purpose of the study is to determine if nurses in comparable employment positions in the same geographical area are receiving higher wages.