Matter of Spence v State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 AD3d at 94-95 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). We believe that the Legislature's inclusion of the word "[n]otwithstanding," followed by references to multiple statutes, was deliberate and was intended to authorize more than one avenue to justify an increase in nurses' wages (see Matter of State of New York v John S., 23 NY3d 326, 340-341 [2014]). Accordingly, we find petitioners' argument unpersuasive.

Petitioners next argue that respondents exceeded their authority by increasing the salary in a nonuniform manner. Education Law § 355-a (13) (a) does not require pay differentials to be uniform. It simply states that "pay differentials under this subdivision shall be percentages or fixed dollar amounts" (Education Law § 355-a [13] [a]). Here, the salaries of teaching and research center nurses with fewer years of experience were increased more than those who had additional years of experience.