Matter of Spence v State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] "An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts" (Matter of Mallick v New York State Div. of Homeland Sec. & Emergency Servs., 145 AD3d 1172, 1174 [2016] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). "When a determination is supported by a rational basis, it must be sustained even if the reviewing court would have reached a different result" (Matter of CDE Elec., Inc. v Rivera, 124 AD3d 1178, 1180 [2015] [citation omitted]).

Education Law § 355-a (13) (a) provides that, "[w]henever a representative study of peer institutions in private or other public hospitals in the same geographic area as a state university hospital shows that wage rates and/or pay differentials of nurses employed in such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of the state university, the state university trustees may authorize and prescribe pay differentials . . . for teaching and research center nurses in the classified civil service at the state university hospitals . . . in such areas or locations."