People v Vanderhorst
[…] Turning to the merits, under the controlling interpretation of CPL 720.20 (1) at the time of defendant's 2012 sentencing, Supreme Court (Lamont, J.) was not required to consider youthful offender treatment unless defendant requested it, and the failure to request it waived the right to have it considered (see People v McGowen, 42 NY2d 905, 906 [1977]). Prior to when defendant perfected his appeal from the judgment of conviction, however, the Court of Appeals overruled its interpretation of CPL 720.20 (1) in People v McGowen (supra). The Court of Appeals held that, where a defendant is eligible to be treated as a youthful offender (see CPL 720.10 [2]),[FN2] the command in CPL 720.20 (1) — that the sentencing court "must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender" — cannot be dispensed with, even where a defendant failed to request youthful offender treatment or agreed to waive such status as part of a plea agreement (People v Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 501 [2013]).