People v Vanderhorst
[…] "Where a sentence imposed in a criminal case is challenged as substantively illegal, the court's power to correct it is derived from the Criminal Procedure Law and is purely statutory" (People v Riggins, 164 AD2d 797, 797 [1990]). Indeed, as a general rule, "when the court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment and such sentence is in accordance with law, such sentence may not be changed, suspended or interrupted once the term or period of the sentence has commenced" (CPL 430.10; see People v Williams, 14 NY3d 198, 212 [2010], cert denied 562 US 947 [2010]). CPL 430.10, however, does permit such sentence to be changed when "otherwise authorized by law," which in this case is CPL 440.20.

Upon a defendant's motion, a court may "set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" (CPL 440.20 [1]). The 2012 sentence imposed on defendant upon his conviction of manslaughter in the first degree was neither unlawful nor unauthorized or invalid (see People v Hall, 188 AD3d 1416, 1417-1418 [2020], lv denied 36 NY3d 1051 [2021]; cf. People v Jurgins, 26 NY3d 607, 615 [2015]).