People v Lukosavich
[…] Nevertheless, given that there was very little testimony at trial that conflicted with the accomplices' testimony, we defer to the credibility determinations made by the jury and find that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Dickinson, 182 AD3d at 788; People v Burwell, 183 AD3d 173, 180, lv denied 35 NY3d 1043 [2020]).

Defendant also contends that he was denied his constitutional right to a fair trial by County Court's preclusion of his alibi testimony. Pursuant to CPL 250.20 (3), "[i]f at trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi, . . . the court may exclude testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense." "Precluding a criminal defendant from proffering evidence in support of his or her own case implicates the Compulsory Process Clause of the Sixth Amendment" (People v Perkins, 166 AD3d 1285, 1287 [2018] [citations omitted], lv denied 33 NY3d 980 [2019]; see Taylor v Illinois, 484 US 400, 407-409