U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v Shaughnessy
[…] We also reject defendant's assertion that Supreme Court erred in granting plaintiff leave to amend its name in the caption from "U.S. Bank National Association as Trustee" to "U.S. Bank National Association as Trustee for Residential Asset Mortgage Products, Inc., Mortgage Asset-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-EFC5." Pursuant to CPLR 2001, a court may, at any stage of an action, "permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just" (see Dinstber v Allstate Ins. Co., 96 AD3d 1198, 1199 [2012]). Here, despite omitting the name of the trust, the original caption did identify plaintiff as a trustee.