Matter of Panchame v Staples, Inc.
[…] Claimant appeals.[FN1]

Claimant asserts that the Board erred in finding that the RB-89 application for review was not filled out completely because there is no legal requirement that an exception be made to an issue actually litigated before a WCLJ. We find claimant's contention to be unavailing. Workers' Compensation Law § 117 (1) authorizes the Board to "adopt reasonable rules consistent with and supplemental to the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Law]," and further permits the Chair of the Board to "make reasonable regulations consistent with the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Law]" (see Matter of Luckenbaugh v Glens Falls Hosp., 176 AD3d 1281, 1282 [2019]; Matter of Jones v Human Resources Admin., 174