Matter of Jacobi v Tax Appeals Trib. of The State of New York
[…] Likewise, we will not consider documents — or determinations contained therein — that were not part of the administrative record or considered by the agency (see Matter of Lippman v Public Empl. Relations Bd. , 296 AD2d 199, 203 [2002], lv denied 99 NY2d 503 [2002]). This proceeding challenging the Tribunal's ruling on a license suspension notice is not the proper vehicle for petitioner to challenge the denial of her offer in compromise.

The issue before us is the determination sustaining the notice to suspend petitioner's license. Tax Law § 171-v was enacted to require DTF and DMV to "cooperate in a program to improve tax collection through the suspension of drivers' licenses of taxpayers with past-due tax liabilities equal to or in excess of [$10,000]" (Tax Law § 171-v [1]). The statute requires notice to the taxpayer at least 60 days prior to inclusion in the suspension program, with the notice containing clear statements of the past-due tax liabilities, that the taxpayer may avoid suspension "by fully satisfying the past-due tax liabilities or by making payment arrangements satisfactory to the [C]ommissioner" and how that can be accomplished, and that the right to protest the suspension notice is limited to certain issues (Tax Law § 171-v [3]).