People v Kislowski
[…] Following a hearing, County Court, among other things, concluded that defendant had violated the aforementioned term and condition of his probation, sentenced defendant to time served and directed that he wear an electronic monitoring device pending his entry into another drug treatment program. Defendant now appeals.

We affirm. Defendant initially challenges the facial sufficiency of the amended violation petition. Although a violation of probation proceeding is not subject to all the formalities of a criminal action (see People v Jangrow, 34 AD3d 991, 991-992 [2006]), CPL 410.70 (2) nonetheless provides that, in the context of revoking a defendant's probation, "[t]he court must file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a statement setting forth the condition or conditions of the sentence violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred." To that end, the violation petition, together with [*2]any additional details supplied by the People prior to the hearing, must give the defendant "ample notice of the particulars of the violation charged" such that he or she has "a full opportunity to prepare a defense" (People v Schneider, 188