Matter of Michael A. Goldstein No. 1 Trust v Tax Appeals Trib. of The State of New York
[…] Tax Law § 687 (c) does not, as urged by petitioners, authorize payment of interest from the original filing date where an amended return is filed following a change in taxable income reported to the Internal Revenue Service. That statute generally addresses the limitations on credits or refunds, and Tax Law § 687 (c), in particular, addresses federal changes, stating: "A claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax attributable to a federal change or correction required to be reported pursuant to [Tax Law § 659] shall be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the time the notice of such change or correction or such amended return was required to be filed with the [C]ommissioner of [T]axation and [F]inance. If the report or amended return required by [Tax Law § 659] is not filed within the [90-]day period therein specified, no interest shall be payable on any claim for credit or refund of the overpayment attributable to the federal change or correction."