Matter of Statini v Reed
[…] After a hearing on the petitions, the Family Court, inter alia, found that the father had not abandoned the child, determined that the father's consent to the adoption was required, and, in effect, dismissed the adoption petition. The mother and Maximino S.-C. appeal.

Where a child is born out of wedlock, and adoption of the child is sought when the child is more than six months old, Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d) provides, in pertinent part, that the consent of the father is required "if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child."