Matter of Saadia Safdi Realty, LLC v Press
[…] "The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised" (CPLR 409[b]; see Matter of Arben Corp. v Durastone, LLC, 186 AD3d at 600; Matter of TNT Petroleum, Inc. v Sea Petroleum, Inc., 72 AD3d 694, 695).

In seeking the relief specified in the petition, the petitioner was required to submit evidence establishing that the quitclaim deed between the trustees and 2766 LLC must be deemed a mortgage in view of the requirements of Real Property Law § 320. "Real Property Law § 320 provides, in pertinent part, that a 'deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage'" (American Lending Corp. v Grigg, 184 AD3d 613, 615; see Basile v Erhal Holding Corp., 148 AD2d 484, 485-486).