Matter of Reyes v Munoz
[…] The parties are the parents of the subject child, who was born in December 2009. In October 2019, the mother filed a petition seeking custody of the child. In an order dated March 19, 2021, the Family Court dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction over the father. The mother appeals.

Service without New York State may be made in the same manner as service is made within the state (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-g[1][a]; CPLR 313; Matter of Romero v Ramirez, 100 AD3d 909, 910). "Proof of service outside the state shall be by affidavit of the individual who made the service" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-g[2]).