Jacobson v Gaffney
[…] To prevail on a motion pursuant to CPLR 510(1) to change venue, a defendant must show that the plaintiff's choice of venue is improper, and also that the defendant's choice of venue is proper (see Pinos v Clinton Café & Deli, Inc., 139 AD3d 1034, 1035). Only if a defendant meets this burden is the plaintiff required to establish, in opposition, that the venue selected was proper (see Young Sun Chung v Kwah, 122 AD3d 729, 730).

"Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (CPLR 503[a]). "A partnership or an individually-owned business shall be deemed a resident of any county in which it has its principal office, as well as the county in which the partner or individual owner suing or being sued actually resides" (CPLR 503[d]).