Valente v Cabral
[…] The court denied those branches of the defendant's motion which sought maintenance and the equitable distribution of marital assets, reasoning that no rights to such relief could flow from a void marriage. The defendant appeals from so much of the order as denied those branches of her motion.

The Supreme Court erred in denying the defendant's request for maintenance and equitable distribution on the ground that the marriage was a nullity. Domestic Relations Law § 236 expressly provides that, "[i]n any action or proceeding brought . . . during the lifetime of both parties to the marriage to . . . declare the nullity of a void marriage, . . . the court may direct either spouse to provide suitably for the support of the other" (Domestic Relations Law § 236[A][1]; see DeLyra v DeLyra, 141 AD2d 75, 79, affd 74 NY2d 872, 873). The statute further provides that "the court, [*2]in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is . . . declaration of the nullity of a marriage, . . . shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment" (Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][5][a]; see DeLyra v DeLyra, 74 NY2d at 873; David v Pillai, 303 AD2d 708; Meier v Meier, 156 AD2d 348, 350; Brandt v Brandt, 149 AD2d 646; see also Lanza v Carbone, 130 AD3d 689, 693; Matter of Joseph S., 25 AD3d 804, 806).