Atalaya Asset Income Fund II, LP v HVS Tappan Beach, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to Town Law § 64(6), town boards "[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board." "Absent strict compliance with the formal requirements of this statute, no valid contract binding a Town may be found to exist" (Verifacts Group v Town of Babylon, 267 AD2d 379, 379).